PM Discusses Development Projects with Staff of Ministry of Transport, Communications and Information Technology
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Ministry of Transport, Communications and Information Technology. During a consultation held with the Ministry’s senior staff, the Premier discussed ongoing projects, current issues and activities. The Prime Minister was first reported the current situation in the field of road construction. It was noted that out of 7400 km road network 3,600 km is in the Ministry’s service domain, and 3,800 km - in the provinces. About 20 percent... more »
Government ready to subsidize certain percentage of commercial loans aimed at expanding production - Karen Karapetyan Meets with Light Industry Representatives
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received representatives of light industry companies. The meeting discussed a number of issues related to light industry development, expansion of production and the creation of new jobs. Prime Minister Karapetyan noted that light industry is the center of attention of the government, as it has not only great export potential, but also great development potential, which can create relatively quick jobs. The Head of Government stressed that the State is... more »
RA Government, Armenia Investors Club to Sign Memorandum of Understanding
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions concerning the substitution of imported commodities with local farm products, prevention of infectious diseases in farm animals, providing State support to water users in communities with extra-normative water demand. A memorandum of understanding will be signed between the Government of Armenia and Armenia Investors... more »