Construction Sector Development Issues Discussed in Government
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultative meeting to discuss ways of boosting urban development processes in Armenia. The Prime Minister first wanted to know what kind of obstacles developers have met in working with government agencies and suggested discussing options for mutually acceptable solutions. “It is the fourth month we have been stating that this sector is far behind. We want to activate it in order to enliven our overall performance,” Karen... more »
PM, IMF Mission Head Discuss Issues Related to Economy and Government’s Future Plans
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by IMF Armenia mission head Hossein Samiei. The Prime Minister and the Head of the IMF mission reviewed the findings of the final examination of the 2014-2017 program of Armenia-IMF cooperation, touching upon Armenia’s macroeconomic indicators and the trends of economic development, as well as discussing business environment improvement, foreign direct investment, fiscal and monetary policy-related issues. Hossein Samiei said... more »