Tuesday, 21 February 2017
PM meets with businessmen from 6 Marzes who have submitted 11 investment programs
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with businessmen from Lori, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Shirak, Ararat and Aragatsotni Marzes of Armenia who had submitted 11 investment programs. The meeting discussed ways of implementing these programs. The Prime Minister was briefed on the work carried out in terms of implementing a feasibility study and supporting the projects. It was noted that the lending process has already started: loans for most of the programs are being provided. Karen... more »
Government Discusses Projects Received from Kotayk Marz
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held today another consultation to discuss investment projects received from Kotayk Marz of Armenia. The projects covered the following areas: establishment of a greenhouse and a workshop, manufacture of biomass (pellet)-based fuel and furnaces, clothing, anti-hail nets, leather goods, construction of recreational areas and so on. The Premier instructed the government departments concerned to work with the investors in order to give effect to the... more »
Karen Karapetyan: Government Keen to Cooperate with European Business
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended today the annual meeting of the European Business Association (EBA). The event was attended by Head of EU Delegation, Ambassador Peter Switalski, Ambassadors of EU-member States and representatives from EBA-member business entities. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said his government keen to expand relationship with European businesses. “We are eager to see you safe and secure to invest, provide jobs, pay taxes and make money in... more »
PM asks for spending indications regarding the funds allocated to Armenia Development Fund
The Prime Minister-chaired meeting of the Armenia Development Fund (ADF) Board of Trustees discussed today the Fund’s 2016 performance. Acting ADF Executive Director Karen Megrtichean delivered the 2016 activity and financial reports, which covered export promotion, tourism development and those measures aimed at supporting the business environment. The Prime Minister asked about the effectiveness of ADF-implemented programs, the cost-result ratio and the achievements made in... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan to Pay Official Visit to Georgia
On February 23, at the invitation of Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan will be off to Georgia on a two-day official visit. During the visit, Karen Karapetian will meet with Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Tbilisi. The meetings will discuss a number of issues on the agenda of the Armenian-Georgian cooperation.