Wednesday, 15 February 2017
PM Briefed on Work to Tap Diaspora Potential
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the Center for Strategic Initiatives, where a consultation was held to discuss ways of using the Diaspora’s potential in implementing various investment projects and ensuring good governance in Armenia. Presenting in detail the areas of cooperation with the Armenian Diaspora, Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan said there is an extensive network of relationship established with Armenian communities worldwide. According to Hranush... more »
Karen Karapetyan: “Our main capital - the man - must be educated and literate”
”The Yerevan State University continues to play a significant role both in terms of formation of academia and public awareness. We need to discuss ways of shaping a modern and efficient system of education,” Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said at a meeting with the YSU management and faculty. Presenting the government’s program of activities and reforms, the Prime Minister stated in part, “Whatever we do to develop our country is to be done in a smart and... more »