Thursday, 9 February 2017
Preparations for 17th Summit of Francophone Countries Discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the first meeting of the interdepartmental commission on preparations for the 17th Summit of Heads of State and Government of Francophone Countries was held in the Office of Government. RA Foreign Affairs Minister Edward Nalbandyan advised that Armenia is going to host the Francophonie Summit in 2018 and that for a term of two years, our country will take over the chairmanship of La Francophonie, which covers 84 members, associated countries,... more »
PM Issues Strong Warning: “The use of administrative resources for propaganda purposes is a “lip service”
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister made a statement. “There are reports in the press that our ministers and heads of regional administrations are using administrative resources in the electoral campaign. As we enter the election campaign, I would like to strongly caution that the use of administrative resources for propaganda purposes is a “lip service,” no matter... more »
PM Attends Iran Islamic Revolution Victory 38th Anniversary-Dated Event
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended Iran Islamic Revolution victory 38th anniversary-dated event, which was held at the Government’s Reception House. Congratulating Ambassador Seyed Kazem Sadjadi and the friendly people of Iran on the Islamic Revolution anniversary, the Prime Minister of Armenia expressed the desire to further strengthen the Armenian-Iranian relations.