PM Addresses Kumayri Historic Center Rehabilitation Program Presentation: “It will have strong economic impact and generate jobs”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan paid a working visit to Gyumri. The Premier first called at Shirak airport in Gyumri to get a first-hand view of infrastructures and investment projects. Airport manager - Armenia International Airports - will spend USD10 million to improve infrastructure, of which 3 million will be invested during the year. Work is underway to attract new budget airlines. The airport of Gyumri is practicing low tariffs for services, with some of the services provided even... more »
Prime Minister, EU Official Discuss Cooperation Development Prospects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by EC Director-General for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Christian Danielsson. Welcoming the guests, the Head of Government noted that the European agenda is a priority of Armenia’s foreign policy. “Our cooperation is based on shared values and it is important for us. Armenia is ready to advance, deepen and strengthen cooperation with the EU in all spheres of mutual interest. In this regard, important are the... more »