Wednesday, 1 February 2017
Prime Minister Pays Working Visit to Kotayk Marz
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan paid a working visit to Kotayk Marz of Armenia. The Head of Government discussed problems and development prospects with Governor of Kotayk Marz Karapet Guloyan, community heads and local businessmen in Tsaghkadzor. Kotayk Marz Governor Karapet Guloyan presented the main economic indicators, including the measures to stimulate economic activity, as well as a number of planned projects in the province. The Governor noted that active efforts are being... more »
USD 2.4 Billion-Worth Investment Projects Submitted to Government
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan traveled today to Kotayk Marz of Armenia to discuss problems and development prospects with community leaders and businessmen. To begin with, the Premier advised that during this week the ministries and government agencies will submit summary investment programs, which will be made public next week. “The Government Staff has examined USD2.4 billion-worth 471 investment projects, of which 345 are deemed to be feasible in 2017 to a total cost of... more »
Unified Appeals Commission of Inspection Bodies Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Unified Appeals Commission of Inspection Bodies of the Republic of Armenia met today in the Office of Government. The Commission considered two applications against the decisions taken by the Commission on Complaints of Tax and Customs authorities of the State Revenue Committee by the Government of the Republic of Armenia. After hearing the arguments and evidence submitted, the Commission decided to satisfy the complaint of one of the... more »