About USD 3.2BN-worth investment programs collected: Karen Karapetyan Receives Representatives of European Companies Operating in Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received the representatives of the European Business Association and the European companies operating in Armenia. The meeting was attended by Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Peter Switalski. Stressing the importance of cooperation between the Government and the business community, the Prime Minister said he considers the business community as a partner and a driving force behind the economy. “We have sent you many signals, and we... more »
Government Holds Extraordinary Sitting
An extraordinary Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. The meeting called off Government Decree N96-A of 9 February 2017 “On Government’s initiative to convene extraordinary National Assembly session.” Minister-Chief of Government Staff David Haroutunyan noted that the discussions held with the National Assembly leadership led to the conclusion that the proposed extraordinary session agenda items might be discussed at the... more »