Progress in Inspection Reform Discussed with Prime Minister
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan,, the Inspection Reform Coordinating Council held a regular meeting in the Office of Government. The meeting first discussed the State control checklists for non-food products and services as submitted by the market surveillance authority of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investment. Highlighting the need to comply with the business community’s interests, the Prime Minister instructed to explore the best international... more »
Government to Allocate 5 Billion Drams to Address Priority Issues in Marzes
During a meeting held with Marz Governors in the Office of Government, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said a decision had been made to allocate 5 billion drams to the regions from the Government’s reserve fund to address priority issues in Marzes. “We need to identify the priorities and pick out the projects that have a multiplier effect. These amounts will have to be controlled very strictly, in an open, transparent and understandable way. Additional funds may be earmarked... more »
Government Discusses Projects Received from Syunik and Lori Marzes
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Government discussed investment projects received from Syunik and Lori Marzes of Armenia. The Syunik Marz projects related to the development of a farm machinery supply base, establishment of refrigeration facilities, promotion of organic agriculture, etc. The Lori Marz projects focused on bread production, the launch of farms, paper bag production and processing facilities. The Prime Minister said that the government departments should... more »
Karen Karapetyan, U.S. Ambassador Discuss Joint Efforts to Combat Corruption
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Richard Mills. The meeting was attended by USAID Armenia Office Director Deborah Grieser. The meeting focused on the Government’s anti-corruption policy and the joint efforts in the fight against corruption. Evoking the legislative reforms and government decisions implemented to date, the activities carried out as part of the fight against corruption, as well as the planned... more »