PM-Supported 8th Recitation Contest-Festival’s Gala Concert Held
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the 8th Republican Youth Recitation Contest-Festival’s gala concert at Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theater. Held under the auspices of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the festival is dedicated to Hovhannes Tumanyan’s 145th and Avetik Isahakyan’s 140th birth anniversaries. The Recitation Contest-Festival is attended by 220 thousand students from Armenia, Artsakh, Javakhk and the Diaspora. Republic of Armenia People’s... more »
Government Continues to Discuss Tax Code Reform
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government held a discussion on the reform of the tax legislation of Armenia, which was attended by the representatives of stakeholder agencies. In particular, the meeting focused on the results and findings of discussions and surveys conducted in connection with a number of proposed draft amendments to the Tax Code of the Republic of Armenia. During the exchange of views that followed, a series of recommendations were voiced regarding the... more »
“My Armenia: Cultural Tourism in Armenia” Program Kicks Off
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan took part in the official launch of the “My Armenia: cultural tourism in Armenia program” at the Matenadaran Scientific Research Institute of Ancient Manuscripts in Yerevan. It was co-developed by the Government of Armenia, the US Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Smithsonian Institute in the field of preservation of cultural cooperation and is aimed at the preservation of national cultural heritage through the development of... more »