Wednesday, 25 November 2015
Government Commission Established on Demise of Vardouhi Varderesyan Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the government commission, established on the passing of ASSR and USSR People’s Artist Vardouhi Varderesyan, met today in the Office of Government. To begin with, the meeting observed a minute of silence in memory of Vardouhi Varderesyan. In his condolence remarks, Hovik Abrahamyan said, “ASSR and USSR People’s Artist, holder of Movses Khorenatsi medal and Mesrop Mashtots order, honorary citizen of Yerevan, Gabriel Sundukyan... more »
PM Hovik Abrahamyan Visits Andranik Margaryan School at Schoolchildren’s Invitation
At students’ and teachers’ invitation, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited High School N29 after Andranik Margaryan in Yerevan. The Prime Minister laid flowers at the monument to Andranik Margaryan. Accompanied by school director Ruzanna Sarukhanyan, Hovik Abrahamyan toured the school getting acquainted with the educational process and schooling conditions. The Premier was told that the school is equipped with all necessary facilities. The informatics, physics and... more »