PM-Supported 8th Recitation Contest-Festival’s Gala Concert Held
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the 8th Republican Youth Recitation Contest-Festival’s gala concert at Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theater.
Held under the auspices of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the festival is dedicated to Hovhannes Tumanyan’s 145th and Avetik Isahakyan’s 140th birth anniversaries. The Recitation Contest-Festival is attended by 220 thousand students from Armenia, Artsakh, Javakhk and the Diaspora.
Republic of Armenia People’s Artist Ruben Matevosyan appreciated Hovik Abrahamyan’s contribution in the organization of the contest-festival and said that it would contribute to the propagation of Armenian culture and literature among the young generation.
Yerevan State University Armenian Literature Chair Samvel Muradyan said the festival is of nationwide importance as the number of participants has increased from 3 thousand to 220 thousand.
“The event is gathering momentum to strengthen the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity. Through this contest-festival and Armenian literature, the rising generation is getting Armenian education by studying the works of renowned poets,” Mr. Muradyan said. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan congratulated the winners of the contest-festival, wishing them every success.
“I am proud that together with our colleagues a few years ago we initiated this beautiful festival, which proved a great success. I am proud of our young generation; they are the future of our country. I am confident that their activity and knowledge will help us build a powerful Armenia and Artsakh,” the Premier noted.
In the Prime Minister’s words, knowledge is our future and the Government will do everything to ensure that young people receive a good education and are able to contribute to the development of Armenia and Artsakh. Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the contest jury for integrity and transparent work, as well as all those who had contributed to the organization of the event.
Prime Minister’s commemorative medals, awards and gifts were offered to the winners of the Grand Prix in the 11-14 and 15-17 age groups, the holders of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places and the youngest participant of the festival.
For significant contribution to the organization of national contest-festivals and 45-year-long pedagogical activities, jury member, Honored Teacher of the Republic of Armenia Aida Ghazaryan was awarded the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal.
For significant contribution to the organization of national contest-festivals and on 75th birth anniversary, jury member, poet Razmik Davoyan was awarded the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal.