Wednesday, 4 November 2015
PM Hovik Abrahamyan Welcomes Czech Catholic Church Leader Cardinal Dominik Duka
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met today with Czech Catholic Church leader, Archbishop of Prague, Cardinal Dominik Duka. Welcoming the Cardinal, the Prime Minister appreciated the spiritual affinities between the Armenian and Czech peoples, which are based on common faith and shared values. Hovik Abrahamyan thanked Dominik Duka for handing over the Holy Spirit Church in Prague to the Armenian Apostolic Church parish community of St. Gregory the Illuminator, as well as for a warm and... more »
Government Continues to Discuss Long-Term Development of Energy System
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired today a consultative meeting, which followed up on the previous discussions over the current status, challenges and long-term development of Armenia’s energy system. In particular, the meeting discussed ways of long-term development of the energy system, based on the findings of a comprehensive study. Questions were raised regarding the country’s energy security and the use of new infrastructure. A number of proposals were voiced in... more »