PM Abrahamyan Welcomes RF Federation Council Federal Assembly Speaker Valentina Matvienko
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today RF Federation Council Federal Assembly Speaker Valentina Matvienko. After private talks held between the Prime Minister of Armenia and the RF Federation Council Federal Assembly Speaker, the Armenian and Russian government delegations met in extended format. On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and himself, Hovik Abrahamyan expressed condolences on the crash of the Sharm el Sheikh-St. Petersburg flight, noting that the... more »
Statement by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan during Presentation of 2016 State Budget Bill at Joint Session of National Assembly Standing Commissions
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan made a statement during presentation of 2016 State budget bill at the joint session of National Assembly standing commissions. Addressing the audience, the Prime Minister said: “The 2016 budget bill is first and foremost based on the postulates of realism and stability. As I said earlier, all the commitments assumed in line with our estimates must be met, regardless of economic developments. Armenia’s 2016 budget has a clear-cut social bias. This... more »