Saturday, 14 November 2015
PM Receives British Grange Holding CEO Sheikh Assad
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received UK-based Grange Holding CEO Sheikh Assad. The interlocutors discussed possibilities and prospects for the British company to make investments in Armenia’s energy sector. The Grange Holding CEO said his company had explored Armenia’s energy sector policies and found out attractive investment opportunities in our country. Sheikh Assad noted that they are prepared to invest some 400 million US dollars in Armenia’s energy sector and... more »
PM Hovik Abrahamyan Extends Condolences to French Premier Manuel Valls
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sent a telegram of condolences to French Prime Minister Manuel Valls in connection with a series of terrorist attacks in France. The telegram reads: “On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and on my behalf, I express deep condolences over the recent tragic events in France, which claimed the lives of many people. We strongly condemn terrorism in all its manifestations and reiterate our readiness to fight against international... more »