PM Abrahamyan Welcomes RF Federation Council Federal Assembly Speaker Valentina Matvienko
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today RF Federation Council Federal Assembly Speaker Valentina Matvienko. After private talks held between the Prime Minister of Armenia and the RF Federation Council Federal Assembly Speaker, the Armenian and Russian government delegations met in extended format.
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and himself, Hovik Abrahamyan expressed condolences on the crash of the Sharm el Sheikh-St. Petersburg flight, noting that the Armenian people are mourning together with the brotherly people of Russia.
Hovik Abrahamyan appreciated Mrs. Matvienko’s contribution to the cause of expansion and deepening of relations between the two friendly peoples and States. Convinced that her visit would help strengthen the Armenian-Russian allied relations, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of cooperation in the parliamentary format.
According to the Head of Government, there is great potential of interaction in the field of decentralized cooperation, which can further promoted by the Yerevan-hosted fourth Armenian-Russian interregional forum, attended by Mrs. Matvienko.
The Prime Minister of Armenia expressed confidence that the agreements reached at the forum will give a new dimension to the traditional cooperation between the respectively regions in the trade and economic spheres and in the fields of information technology, science, education, culture and other areas. Thankful for a warm reception, Valentina Matvienko praised the current level of multifaceted relations between Armenia and Russia, highlighting Hovik Abrahamyan’s valuable contribution in this matter.
Pleased with the ongoing dialogue between the two parliaments and governments, Mrs. Matvienko noted that it helps boost relations between the two allied nations. Valentina Matvienko stressed that Armenia’s chairmanship in the Collective Security Treaty Organization and the Eurasian Economic Union will contribute to the implementation and realization of joint programs in the fields of security and economy.
Speaking about the fourth Armenian-Russian interregional forum, Mrs. Matvienko expressed confidence that it may add a new dimension to the cooperation between the respective regions, expand business ties and increase bilateral trade turnover.
The parties took the opportunity to discuss other issues on the agenda of the Armenian-Russian relations. In this context, they referred to the December 6 referendum on constitutional reform in Armenia, as well as to a number of regional problems.