Hovik Abrahamyan visits Lori Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan paid a working visit to Lori Marz. The Premier first called at Agro-Holding Armenia farm in Spitak where the Head of Government was briefed on its activities and programs. Agro-Holding Armenia is going to get 400 more milk cows to take to 500 the total number of livestock. The Company’s output is currently consumed only in Armenia. Work is underway to master new sales markets. Gloria clothing factory was the Premier’s next port of call. Hovik... more »
Venice Biennale Demonstrates Potential of Armenian Art
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister referred to Armenia’s triumph in the Venice Biennale on May 9. Among 53 participating countries, Armenia’s pavilion was the one to get the Golden Lion prize. Located at the Mkhitaryan Congregation headquarters on the St. Lazarus Island and dedicated to the Centenary of the Armenian Genocide, the Armenian stand featured works by 18 contemporary... more »