PM meets with representatives of IT companies
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a group of representatives from Armenian IT companies. Pleased with the current pace of cooperation between the Government and the IT industry, the Premier stressed the importance of its continuity. The meeting focused on cooperation in the field of information technology and the implementation of new joint projects.
PM Visits Armenian NPP
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today the Armenian nuclear power plant (NPP). The Premier was briefed on NPP operations, work on extension of NPP operations and safety improvements, as well as the upcoming activities and projects. The plant will be brought to a standstill for a period of 6 months in 2017 in order to implement activities aimed at extending its operations until the year of 2027. Then, the head of government called at the Yerevan combined cycle steam-gas... more »