Hovik Abrahamyan Attends Triple Holiday Festivities in Stepanakert
The official delegation of the Republic of Armenia, headed by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan who is paying a visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, attended Great Patriotic War Victory 70th anniversary, NKR Defense Army and Shushi liberation 23th anniversary festivities in Stepanakert. The participants marched from the Renaissance Square as far as Stepanakert’s Memorial Complex where they laid flowers and wreaths at the monument to the fallen soldiers killed during the Great... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan ‘s Congratulatory Message on Victory, Peace Day
Dear compatriots! I cordially congratulate you on the occasion of Victory and Peace Day. Today we are marking the 70th anniversary of victory over fascism in the Great Patriotic War. The victorious completion of the World War II opened up new opportunities for building a peaceful and prosperous future, and the Armenian people made a valuable contribution to it. Thousands of Armenians sacrificed their lives to restore peace in the world, and it is also thanks to our fathers and... more »