PM Receives Microsoft Regional President
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today a delegation headed by Don Grantham, President of the Microsoft Central and Eastern Europe region. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister praised the ongoing cooperation with Microsoft in the field of information technology and, on behalf of his government, expressed willingness to expand it. Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that the development of information technology is the focus of the Government, and the 25 percent growth recorded each... more »
Government signs long-term cooperation agreements with Microsoft
In the presence of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government of the Republic of Armenia and Microsoft signed agreements on long-term cooperation in the spheres of development of information technology in Armenia, intellectual property rights, data protection, education and innovation. Before the official signing ceremony, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan delivered a speech in which he stated in part, “The IT sphere is one of the fastest growing industries in Armenia, and it is... more »