Thursday, 13 November 2014
PM gets acquainted with activities of organizations in attendance of “Eyeing the Future – 2014” exposition
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called at the Yerevan State University to see the exhibits on display at the “Eyeing the Future – 2014” Youth Expo. The Premier toured the stands representing 70 youth organizations getting acquainted with their works on display. The Youth Expo enables NGOs to strike up new ties and get new volunteers involved in their activities. In the framework of the exposition, organizations will have the opportunity to develop and... more »
Government Suggests Calling Extraordinary National Assembly Session
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. In the aftermath of the tragic accident of Gyumri, the head of government addressed the meeting with the following statement, “On behalf of all of us, I would like to reiterate condolences to the families and close relatives of those citizens perished in the tragic motor accident that occurred on the Yerevan-Gyumri highway a few days ago. At the same time, account taken of the preliminary reports... more »