Prime Minister Meets with Rectors of Private Universities
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a group of private university rectors who raised a number of issues related to the accreditation process, entrance exams and their future activities. Summing up the discussion, the Premier suggested submitting their concerns in writing to the Government Staff.
PM Has Farewell Meeting with Outgoing Polish Ambassador
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received outgoing Polish Ambassador Zdzislaw Raczynski. The Prime Minister thanked the Ambassador for effective work and said that his efforts had promoted the political and economic relations between Armenia and Poland. Zdzislaw Raczynski praised the political dialogue between the two countries which has helped implement several economic and cultural projects. He noted that the upcoming meeting of the Armenian-Polish intergovernmental commission may... more »
IT Development Prospects Discussed in Government
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held on the development of the IT sector in Armenia. The Prime Minister said information technology is a priority area and given the existing development potential, the Government is ready to support the prospective development projects. The Union of IT Enterprises presented a project, under which an integrated network of engineering labs will be created in the system of general education mediating a mass... more »