Wednesday, 5 November 2014
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sent condolence cable on demise of Vladimir Movsisyan
With deep sadness I learned of the demise of Armenian statesman and political figure Vladimir Movsisyan. Invaluable is Vladimir Movsisyan’s contribution to the development and statehood building effort of our country. Holding high social and public positions, he was able to make an immense contribution not only to Soviet Armenia, but also to the cause of shaping and reinstating the independent Armenia. Vladimir Movsisyan was always distinguished for his patriotic activities and... more »
Government Commission Established on Demise of Vladimir Movsisyan
On the passing of Armenia’s political and public figure Vladimir Movsisyan, a government commission has been set up, headed by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
ICT Sector Development Agenda Discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultation was held on the development of information communication technology sector. The Prime Minister said that the ICT sector has great development potential in our country and is in the Government’s spotlight. He stressed that the Government is prepared to support its further advancement through the training of skilled specialists and new programs. In this context, the meeting discussed a number of issues. In particular,... more »