Thursday, 6 November 2014
Funeral of Vladimir Movsisyan Due on November 8
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the government commission set up under a Prime Minister’s decree on the demise of statesman, political and public figure Vladimir Movsisyan held a meeting. The meeting decided that a Requiem Service for the renowned statesman will be held on November 7 at 17: 00 pm, at St Sarkis Church of Nor-Nork 5th District. Last farewell will be bid on November 8, at 11: 30-14: 00 at Aram Khachaturian concert hall, with the burial ceremony due the... more »
Government Structure To Be Changed
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister introduced the proposed changes to the government structure, which aim to provide an effective management system. In particular, it is proposed to take off the Ministry of Emergency Situations from the composition of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and attach to the Ministry of Territorial Administration. Instead, a new ministry will be created... more »