GoA-Microsoft Cooperation Expansion Prospects Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Microsoft Director for Cooperation with Government and Public Sector Marc Dey. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister said that the Government of Armenia is actively collaborating with IT companies and that the IT sector is among the Government’s priorities. According to Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government has embarked upon a number of successful IT projects and initiatives in cooperation with several international companies, including... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s Congratulatory Message on Local Self-Government Day
I congratulate all local self-government staff on their professional holiday. Armenia’s 20 year-old local-self government system has been playing a key role in the statehood-building process. The system has proved its viability both as a community development catalyst and as a driving force behind our nationwide progress. The most important precondition for local self-government system’s efficiency is our citizens’ active participation in decision-making and... more »