Tuesday, 18 November 2014
North-South Road Corridor Investment Program Management Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the governing council for the North-South Road Corridor, Sustainable Urban Development and Northern Corridor Modernization investment programs held today a regular meeting. The meeting discussed and approved the results of the tender announced for the reconstruction (broadening) of Nor-Shirak road section (bypass road in the western part of Yerevan) and Artashat highway under the Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program-Tranche 1 loan... more »
PM Welcomes Newly Appointed China Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Armenia Tian Erlong. Congratulating the Ambassador on the start of his diplomatic mission in our country, the Premier expressed the hope that the diplomat would help deepen and expand the Armenian-Chinese relations. Ambassador Erlong assured that he will endeavor as much as possible to give new impetus to the relationship... more »
PM: Our positions are not rigid; we are open for discussion
“Many of those 12 items set out in the statement of the oppositional trio are not new: the Government has either publicly discussed or implemented them already. However, our positions are not rigid, and we are open for discussion. I suggest forming 3-member teams from either side to look into every single issue and come up with well-grounded positions. I expect the opposition to show a constructive approach to our offer of cooperation.”