Thursday, 20 November 2014
Hovik Abrahamyan, Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov Discuss Prospects of Armenian-Turkmen Cooperation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan arrived in Turkmenistan on a two-day working visit. The Prime Minister had a tête-à-tête meeting with President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov in the Presidential Palace of Receptions. The parties hailed the Armenian-Turkmen relations as promoted through reciprocated high-level visits. Prime Minister Abrahamyan and President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov expressed confidence that the friendship between the two nations is a good... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received World Customs Organization Secretary General Kunio Mikuriya. Pleased with the ongoing effective cooperation, the Prime Minister said their meeting was a good opportunity to discuss customs reform and future plans. Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that the customs reform implemented in recent years had yielded tangible results. According to the World Bank’s Doing Business report for 2014, Armenia has improved its position by 4 points moving to... more »