PM Welcomes Delegation from Vinci Group French Construction Company
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Regional Operations Director of Vinci Group French construction company Jean-Luc Brial. The meeting was also attended by a representative of Armenian origin Roger Ter-Mesropyan. The sides discussed prospects of cooperation and possible implementation of specific programs in the field of civil engineering (construction and rehabilitation of drinking water treatment plants, construction or rehabilitation of irrigation systems).... more »
Prime Minister: The most important thing is to preserve and strengthen ties with Homeland through Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora joint programs.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan hosted today the participants of the Diaspora Summer School in the conference hall of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The school is meant to preserve and strengthen the ethnic identity of the Armenian Diaspora, increase the level of knowledge of the Armenian language among young people, promote self-organization in Armenian communities of the Diaspora. The meeting was also attended by Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan. Welcoming the... more »
Armenia maintains its position in the UN Human Development Program
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister addressed the audience: “Before proceeding to the agenda, I want to present you the following information. On July 24 the UNDP published a report on the human development index in 2014. I would like to note that although the index has a marginal improvement in Armenia, however, we remained on last year’s 87th place. In this regard, a significant improvement is... more »