Government Discusses Draft Criminal Code Concept
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan held a consultative meeting on the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, involving the representatives of the government agencies concerned. The meeting discussed the draft concept of the new Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, which seeks to address inaccuracies and contradictions available in the applicable Criminal Code. It was developed in accordance with a presidential order signed in 2012, referred to as “On approval of the... more »
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Women’s Council by the Prime Minister held today a regular meeting in the Office of Government. The Council first discussed the 5th and 6th periodic reports on Armenia’s compliance with the UN Convention on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women. The meeting next discussed progress in the Ministry for Foreign Affairs-coordinated work on drafting the documents as implemented by the Interdepartmental... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sent a cable of condolences to his Russian counterpart Dmitry Medvedev on yesterday’s tragic event in the Moscow subway, which reads as follows: “Dear Dmitry Anatolevich, On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I express deepest condolences on the tragedy that occurred in the Moscow subway on July 15, 2014. Sharing in your sorrow, we would appreciate conveying words of support and sympathy to the... more »