PM Receives Armenia Pension Fund Manager Representatives
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Ernst-Ludwig Drayss, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia. Discussed were issues related to the pension reform in Armenia and the new legislative package stemming from the Constitutional Court’s decision of April 2, 2014. The Prime Minister emphasized that by adopting a new funded pension-related legislation in the month of June, the National Assembly addressed the issues... more »
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister proposed Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan to brief the meeting on the events that occurred a few days ago on the territory of Karvachar in Nagorno-Karabakh. The government amended one of its previous decisions, based on the changes made to the laws “On servicemen’s and their family members’ social security” and “On State... more »