Prime Minister Congratulates U.S. People on Independence Day
On the Independence Day of the United States of America, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the U.S. Embassy in Armenia. The head of government congratulated Ambassador John Heffern, Embassy staff and the friendly people of the United States on the 238th anniversary of independence of the United States. Addressing the audience, Hovik Abrahamyan stated in part, “Mr. Ambassador, on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I warmly congratulate and address... more »
PM Visits Child Campers
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited “Lusabats” camp in Hankavan, which is hosting some 400 children from Armenia, Artsakh and Javakhk under the State budget-funded Summer Holidays for Schoolchildren Program, which is implemented annually. The Prime Minister was accompanied by First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration Vache Terteryan and Governor of Kotayk Marz Aram Harutyunyan. As he toured the camp to get a first-hand view of recreational and catering amenities... more »