PM Receives Members of “Shirak” Association of Fellow-Countrymen
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received representatives of “Shirak” fellow-countrymen’s association Varazdat Avoyan, Donara Harutyunyan, Murad Muradyan and Nver Mnatsakanyan. The head of government was briefed on a program developed by the Association regarding the development priorities in Shirak Marz and Gyumri town, in particular. The Prime Minister took the opportunity to discuss the existing problems and suggest solutions, as well as to introduce the outcome of... more »
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the IT Development Support Council held a regular meeting in the Office of Government. After hearing the report on the implementation of the orders issued at the previous meeting, the Council proceeded to the agenda. The meeting discussed issues relating to the expediency of charging VAT on grant programs, private investment in IT-related educational programs, as well as the taxing of non-resident organizations and tax administration. It... more »