Government Discusses Draft Criminal Code Concept
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan held a consultative meeting on the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, involving the representatives of the government agencies concerned.
The meeting discussed the draft concept of the new Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, which seeks to address inaccuracies and contradictions available in the applicable Criminal Code.
It was developed in accordance with a presidential order signed in 2012, referred to as “On approval of the 2012-2016 legal and judicial reform strategic program and relevant action plan,” by the task force established in March, 2014 under a Minister of Justice-issued ordinance.
Introducing the activities already completed, Task Force Head Ara Gabuzyan dwelt on a number of issues related to the application of the Criminal Code. The speaker noted that there is a need to provide clarity in individual provisions, rule out legal, linguistic inaccuracies and contradictions with other legal acts.
The Criminal Code should reflect the criminological reality, address modern challenges and ensure compliance with the theory and the current legislative trends.
The Premier instructed the agencies concerned to discuss the draft concept and submit a finalized version of the document, account taken of the proposals made at the meeting.