Prime Minister Congratulates U.S. People on Independence Day
On the Independence Day of the United States of America, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the U.S. Embassy in Armenia.
The head of government congratulated Ambassador John Heffern, Embassy staff and the friendly people of the United States on the 238th anniversary of independence of the United States. Addressing the audience, Hovik Abrahamyan stated in part, “Mr. Ambassador, on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I warmly congratulate and address best wishes to you and, in your face, to the friendly people of the United States on the Independence Day of the United States of America.
Those noble ideas proclaimed by the founding fathers of the United States 238 years ago continue to serve as a guideline for many countries striving for democracy, justice and the rule of law. We are glad that in the face of the United States we have a reliable partner, with whom we share many values and ideals.
Strong ties of friendship have been established between our countries since the restoration of Armenia’s independence. The U.S.-Armenia relations have been upgraded over the past few years. We are grateful for continued assistance to economic development, reforms and development of democracy in Armenia and are ready to take full advantage of any opportunity arising from our multifaceted cooperation with the United States.
As the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, I would like to stress the important role of the U.S. – Armenian commission on economic affairs, which opened up new cooperation prospects conducive to progress in Armenia. I am confident that we can record new advances on the way to fostering bilateral cooperation.
I am taking this opportunity to congratulate our U.S.-based compatriots, who apart from contributing to political, economic and cultural life in the United States, act as a unique bridge to strengthen the U.S. –Armenia friendship and cooperation.
On Independence Day, I extend my best wishes to all those U.S. citizens staying in Armenia. I wish continued progress and prosperity to the friendly people of the United States.”
The Prime Minister attended a gala reception held on the occasion of the Independence Day of the United States.