Healthcare Ministry Team Wins Brain Ring Tournament For Prime Minister’s Cup
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the final game of “Brain Ring” intellectual game tournament for the Republic of Armenia Prime Minister’s Cup. The winner of the tournament was the team of the Ministry of Healthcare who defeated the Foreign Ministry squad in the final game. The third place in the tournament went to the team of the Ministry of Territorial Administration. The Prime Minister himself handed in the Cup to the winning team. Congratulating the... more »
Mandatory payments data should be made available to consumers MP’s legislative initiative comprehensively discussed at Cabinet sitting
The Government discussed a set of amendments to the law “On Public Services Regulatory Authority,” which was initiated by MP Hrant Bagratyan. According to the author, the bill seeks to protect consumers’ interests by preventing operator staff from handling the meters in the absence of the consumer. According to the Government, the bill raises new questions concerning technical and financial solutions in terms of imposing additional costs to consumers and businesses. The... more »
Low pensions were raised in the first place Poverty reduction indicators are eloquent
At the end of today’s Cabinet meeting, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan addressed the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatrânu with the question regarding the impact of this January 1 rise in pensions on poverty reduction in Armenia. “It is no secret that of 550 thousand pensioners, 350 thousand are faced with the problem of poverty. As we raised pensions by 15% as of this January 1, we tried to firstly increase the pensions of those entitled to lower pensions.... more »
Information technology sector rapidly developing in the provinces as well “The country’s administrative division reform debate enters its final stage,” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said
The government approved today a concept note on local self-government activity IT coverage and development of information society. Declared as a government priority, the IT sector is rapidly developing in the provinces as well. Developing is telecommunications infrastructure, expanding is the number and geography of Internet users. Implemented within the framework of the concept, the IT coverage of local self-government system in Armenia will create a solid basis for LSG... more »
Readmission applications from Republic of Armenia citizens residing in the EU without authorization will be processed within specific time frames Accreditation decisions will be made by an independent body
At today’s Cabinet sitting, the Government approved an action plan for implementation of the agreement “On readmission of persons residing without authorization” between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union. In particular, the meeting approved a procedure to follow in processing the applications received under the agreement. The State Migration Service (SMS) of Armenia was appointed to be Armenia’s authorized entity. An SMS Head-chaired interagency group... more »
All developer organizations will submit performance reports Control over compliance will be enhanced in construction
Of 1600 construction firms licensed in Armenia, only 778 or 50 percent are currently reporting to the National Statistics Service. To get comprehensive information on the scope of construction activities, the Government came up with a legislative initiative to amend the licensing law. Once accepted, the initiative will ensure that all of the 1600 licensed entities will have to submit performance reports. The draft law will be submitted to the National Assembly in the manner established by... more »
Gas distribution network to be built in Meghri and Agarak with the proceeds of Iranian grant
On December 23, 2011, the governments of the Republic of Armenia and the Islamic Republic of Iran signed a memorandum of understanding to provide development assistance to Armenia, under which Iran has already provided a grant of USD2mn for construction of a gas distribution network in Meghri and Agarak towns of Armenia. In accordance with the MOU, Armenia will be responsible for the costs associated with the settlement of customs duties and mandatory payments due to the supply of goods,... more »