Healthcare Ministry Team Wins Brain Ring Tournament For Prime Minister’s Cup
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the final game of “Brain Ring” intellectual game tournament for the Republic of Armenia Prime Minister’s Cup.
The winner of the tournament was the team of the Ministry of Healthcare who defeated the Foreign Ministry squad in the final game. The third place in the tournament went to the team of the Ministry of Territorial Administration. The Prime Minister himself handed in the Cup to the winning team.
Congratulating the winners, the head of government stressed the importance of holding tournaments like that. “Events like this generate such trends as will contribute to the formation and dissemination of intellectual potential,” Tigran Sargsyan stated. At the same time, the Premier invited teams from other State institutions and mass media to participate in the tournament.
About 150 participants from 22 government agencies attended the tournament this year. The tournament for the Prime Minister’s Cup is organized by the Armenian Experts’ Association and the Civil Servants’ Association with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science. The tournament is supposed to encourage public officers to participate in intellectual games and possibly propagate them nationwide.