Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan Attends EPP Summit
Vice Chairman of the Republican Party of Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in the Summit of the European People’s Party in the capital of the Kingdom of Belgium Brussels. The Summit brings together the political leaders of EPP member parties, country Presidents, Prime Ministers and Ministers. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan delivered a speech, touching on the challenges related to Europe and the region. Speaking about the events taking place in Ukraine, Tigran... more »
Social Sector Regulatory Framework Improved
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Economic Regulations Reform Council met in the Office of Government. The meeting was also attended by representatives from the OSCE, the World Bank and EU Armenia Mission, which assist the National Center for Legislative Regulation in its activities. National Center for Legislative Regulation Director Armen Yeghiazaryan introduced reforms in the social sector. It was proposed to remove the mandatory registration of professional experience,... more »