Tigran Sargsyan Welcomes Credit Agricole Bank Deputy Director General
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by French Credit Agricole Bank Deputy Director General Xavier Musca. To begin with, the parties expressed condolences on the untimely passing of ACBA Credit Agricole Bank Director Stepan Gishyan, highlighting his contribution to development of the banking system in Armenia. The interlocutors have referred to the programs aimed at expanding the activities of ACBA Credit Agricole Bank. Highly appreciative of Armenia’s... more »
“This decision was long-awaited,” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said in connection with the decision not to apply administrative responsibility
The government established that the owners of those vehicles for which never a mandatory third party liability insurance contract has been signed and no other offence has been recorded after January 1, 2011, except as stated in Article 129.2 of the Administrative Code of the Republic of Armenia, shall be exempted from fines and other sanctions until December 31, 2014. “It was a long-awaited decision,” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said, commissioning the Police Chief to get... more »
Resolution aimed at improving defense capacity in border settlements Premises available to National Scout Movement of Armenia
The Government decided to allocate AMD66mn to the regional administrations of Ararat, Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Tavush Marzes for the settlement of the annual amount of land tax payable in 2014 for such farmland located within the administrative borders of border communities as have proved out of use due to enemy firing and shelling throughout 2009-2013. The same decision provides that AMD23mn will be made available to apply a 50-percent discount in 2014 on the amounts payable by... more »
Government takes steps to assist Syrian Armenians The Executive prioritizes foreign investment YSU graduate will continue his studies at a leading University
At today’s Cabinet meeting, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan touched upon the steps aimed at assisting the Syrian-Armenians and especially to the people of Kesab. Evoking the steps taken to that end, including the questions raised by some MPS concerning the new situation, the Prime Minister assured that the Government is taking steps to alleviate the problems faced by fellow countrymen. The head of government refuted some media outlets’ allegations that the Government was not... more »
Fingerprint card catalog procedure approved Police younger group vacant positions to be filled
The Government approved a procedure for the functioning of the Police-managed fingerprint card catalog, which streamlines all relationship associated with fingerprint taking, entering onto the database, registering, filing, data providing, maintaining, as well as putting fingerprints on and off the register. The fingerprint card catalog is a Police-run depository, which collects, encodes, systemizes and processes fingerprint-related data. The Initial vocational education... more »
Welfare package beneficiaries to get affordable services of better quality Government takes measures to enhance GDCA efficiency
Today’s Cabinet sitting approved as follows: - a procedure to be followed in establishing and managing an electronic database to ensure the coordination and financing of State-guaranteed free medical services to welfare package beneficiaries, as well as easy access to the package. The decision is supposed to enhance the efficiency and quality of medical services so provided; - the cost estimate of the Ministry of Healthcare administered welfare package program for the staff of... more »
Armenia’s legislation being harmonized with Customs Union regulations ANPP standing power unit to be operational until September, 2016 Belarusian farm machinery to continue working in Armenia
Armenia has embraced a State policy of acceding to the Customs Union. As a result, the need has arisen to tune its agro-industrial sector laws with the legal framework of the Customs Union. Today’s Cabinet sitting revoked an earlier decision on the given issue. The Customs Union is abiding the 2013 safety regulations in the field of meat and meat products, milk and dairy products, fruit, grain and vegetable juices that ought to be localized in Armenia following its CU accession.... more »