National Brand Development Strategy-Related Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the representatives of the national branding strategy development working group. Note that the task of developing a competitive branding strategy and a program of branding (including a detailed three-year communication strategy) has been entrusted to U.S.-based GK Brand, Inc. GK Brand founder and director Vasken Kalayjian introduced the steps taken to develop a national brand. Then the Prime Minister discussed further steps with the members... more »
2014-2025 Long-Term Strategic Development Program To Be Finalized For Government Approval
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the 2014-2025 Long-Term Strategic Development Program (LSDP) Coordinating Council met in the Office of Government. The meeting discussed the LSDP revision process, as well as its basic principles and directions. Views were exchanged regarding the proposals and recommendations voiced by meeting participants, including the representatives of civil society and international organizations. The Prime Minister instructed the heads of relevant agencies... more »
PM Receives IMF Armenia Mission Head
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Head of the IMF Armenia Mission Mark Horton. Highly appreciative of bilateral cooperation, the parties expressed confidence that it will continue ahead. Mark Horton congratulated the Prime Minister on the fact that the IMF has approved a 125 million dollar-worth renewed financing facility for Armenia. “The IMF commended the path covered by Armenia, the new program and the prospects for the future. All the directors, especially those from... more »