Government Discusses Progress In 2013 Doing Business Implementation
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a consultative meeting was held in the Office of Government to discuss progress in business environment improvement (Doing Business) measures. Reports were delivered by Minister of Economy Vahram Avanesyan and responsible public agency representatives who gave the reasons behind the stated non-compliance with the established schedule. The head of government told them to hold round-table discussions, involving all the stakeholders, and inform... more »
780 State-Run University Students To Get Tuition Refund
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended an Armenia Youth Foundation-hosted scholarship awards ceremony at the Yerevan State Medical University’s conference hall. As a whole, 780 State-run university students have received tuition refund this year in the framework of the competition. The Premier himself handed in some of the certificates. Congratulating the winners, the Prime Minister stated in part, “I get a little bit excited every time I meet you for I remember my... more »