Information technology sector rapidly developing in the provinces as well “The country’s administrative division reform debate enters its final stage,” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said
The government approved today a concept note on local self-government activity IT coverage and development of information society.
Declared as a government priority, the IT sector is rapidly developing in the provinces as well. Developing is telecommunications infrastructure, expanding is the number and geography of Internet users.
Implemented within the framework of the concept, the IT coverage of local self-government system in Armenia will create a solid basis for LSG improvement and development of democracy.
According to Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the concept is closely related to the reform of the administrative and territorial division. The reform debate should be made more public. “The Republican Party has already discussed the matter. There was a heated discussion at which different points of view were voiced. I think the next step should be the way that we organize a discussion with the Rule of Law Party, a coalition partner. May be at some point we will be ready to organize parliamentary hearings. As a matter of fact, the concept is closely related to the reform, because it the foundation to be formed will be the tool to help us push ahead with the process of administrative and territorial division.”
Addressing the gap in the development and implementation of integrated policies, which is among the government’s top priorities, has been a focus for the Armenia Social Investment Fund (ASIF) since 1996. Worrisome is the fact that the asymmetry in territorial development is exacerbated year after year. Economic activity is chiefly concentrated in Yerevan and partly in Kotayk and Syunik Marzes.
Territorial development challenges make it necessary to further develop the ASIF reorganizing it into a regional development foundation as approved by the government at today’s Cabinet sitting. January 1, 2015 is set as a deadline for the launch of the territorial development foundation. The decision seeks balanced regional development, improved living standards and reduced community vulnerability.
Considering that there are a number of priority problems in the regions: school building, cultural activity, preschool facilities, housing, road construction, water supply and in other areas, the government allocated nearly AMD10 billion to regional administrations for implementation of various infrastructure and welfare programs.
The government also decided to alienate through competition 75 square meter premises attached to “National Statistics Service Staff” State administrative institution at Spandaryan Street, 2/6 in Talin town. In addition, the buyer will get 0.0112 hectare land as a maintenance and service area. The deal aims to boost State and local budget revenue, as well as improve the site.