PM Welcomes Newly Appointed Romania Ambassador To Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Armenia Sorin Vasile.
The head of government congratulated the Ambassador on the launch of his diplomatic mission and wished him every success. Tigran Sargsyan said to be hopeful that the diplomat’s activities will strengthen the ties of friendship between the two nations to give new impetus to the Armenian-Romanian cooperation.
Thankful for the reception, the Ambassador assured that during his term in office, he would do everything to promote and strengthen bilateral ties.
The parties went on to discuss the development of economic relationship between Armenia and Romania and the prospects for implementing joint projects in different fields of activity. In terms of full realization of the existing potential, they highlighted the activities of the Armenian-Romanian intergovernmental commission, the need to boost business ties and hold business forums. The significant role of the Armenian community in Romania was emphasized as a powerful tool for building closer ties between the two nations.
The meeting also focused on regional issues and developments. In this context, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stressed the importance of Romanian authorities’ balanced and impartial position in the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.