PM Attends Presentation Of First Armenian Tablet
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the presentation of Armtab, the first Armenian tablet, manufactured by Technology & Science Dynamics, Inc.
The head of government expressed appreciation for making the project a reality. Endorsed by the public and approved by the National Assembly, the government program implies that first grade schoolchildren should be provided with computers in Armenia. In this regard, the Prime Minister said that the tablet production project is in tune with the government program.
The Prime Minister considered it a major success as in the long run Armenia can identify one of the most important areas of economic specialization. The past 10 years’ experience has demonstrated that our country boasts a relative advantage in this area, including an intellectual potential strong with young generation capacity. According to Tigran Sargsyan, the measures implemented so far have already shaped an appropriate environment yielding tangible results.
“If we could reap all the fruits of this industry, it would mean that in some 10 years Armenia’s economy will be more efficacious, and we will be competitive in terms of productivity,” the Prime Minister noted.
Introducing the IT sector’s achievements recorded last year, Tigran Sargsyan said this industry boasts a continued double-digit growth. 2013 was no exception in this regard, with a growth of around 20 percent and 12% exports. According to the head of government, this means that a significant part of the growth is consumed inside the country, which is another achievement. 80 percent of companies is of Armenian origin.
As the Prime Minister noted, one of last year’s most important achievements is that the domestic IT industry has been attracting more attention on the part of transnational corporations
“The arrangement reached with IBM in Silicon Valley was realized in full. As a result, the Company has its own center in Armenia, which gives the younger generation a chance to increase their capacity. It is my pleasure that through IBM we are collaborating with the leading U.S. universities that will help us always maintain a high level of education,” Tigran Sargsyan said and added that either Microsoft boasts high development dynamics in Armenia, with the latter’s Innovation Center having been recognized as one of the best ones in the world.
The Prime Minister advised that the number of those employed in the IT industry increased by 1800 last year to make 11 thousand altogether, of which 9 thousand highly qualified engineers. That is, the government’s forecast that the sector might be replenished by some 2000 specialists every year, consistent with the stated 20-30 % growth, has become a reality. There is high demand of skilled personnel in the IT sector, which means that with relevant education our youth shall get high-paying jobs.
Tigran Sargsyan further advised that the financing of Gyumri Technopark is already complete, with some 6 million square meters ready for commissioning. Work is underway to staff the Technopark. There are many private companies claiming activity in the Technopark. At the same time, D-Link will be established next to the Tehcnopark. Thus, the second largest town in Armenia may enjoy great technological development.
“We have built up a sizeable potential at this stage of development. Nevertheless, we need new institutional injections to move ahead. We should think of such incentives as might enable startup companies to find their place in a highly competitive environment. The Ministry of Economy is working on a legislative package for the National Assembly approval to ensure a milder tax environment for startups that is significantly different from the applicable one,” the Prime Minister said.
President of Minno Tablet Eric Ryan admitted that their Armenian tablet investment program is among the best ones both in terms of the government’s support, staffing and partners. Minno Tablet will provide the resources necessary for the project’s successful launch and development, as well as the transfer of technology and other possible support. “I wish to extend my deep appreciation to Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Minister of Economy and the Minister of Education and Science for great and valuable assistance. I am sure that very soon we will win a worldwide recognition for Armenia as a high-tech country,” Eric Ryan noted.
At the end of the presentation, the Ministry of Education and Science and Technology & Science Dynamics, Inc. signed a memorandum of understanding, under which Armtab tablets will be introduced in the Armenian school system starting 2015.
Note that the first Armenian tablet (Armtab) and the phone (Armphone) were introduced at the meeting of the Industrial Council by the Prime Minister.
Technology & Science Dynamics, Inc. is expected to increase the output up to 50 thousand tablets from 10 thousand over the next three years.
With the government’s permission, Technology & Science Dynamics, Inc. will operate in Alliance free economic zone.