Friday, 20 September 2013
PM Welcomes Armenia’s Second International Nursing Conference Participants
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the participants of Armenia’s second international nursing conference, which was held on September 18-20 in Yerevan. The Premier was briefed on the ongoing activities, plans and projects. The leading experts from different countries in attendance of the event were said to have shared experience and knowledge that can help us improve the skills of local nurses. Welcoming the conference, Tigran Sargsyan expressed hope that the reports... more »
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a regular meeting of the North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Programs Governing Council was held today in the Office of Government. The Council first discussed and approved the tender documents pertaining to the reconstruction (broadening) of Arshakunyats Avenue in Yerevan under the loan agreement referred to as Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program (Tranche 1). Then a 3D presentation was made to... more »
Spotlight On Armenian-Czech Economic Ties
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation from the Czech Senate European Union Affairs Committee, led by Senate Vice President Mgr. Miluše Horská. Welcoming the guests to the government, the Prime Minister said, “We appreciate the high level of political relationship between our two countries. There is great potential for the development of economic ties, so everything must be done to realize it.” The Vice President of the Czech Senate stressed... more »
Armenian Government, EBRD Set To Deepen Bilateral Cooperation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by EBRD Regional Director Bruno Balvanera. To begin with, Mr. Balvanera introduced newly appointed Armenia Mission Head Mark Davis. Felicitating him on appointment, Tigran Sargsyan said, “ We appreciate Armenia’s cooperation with the EBRD and would like to deepen and expand it ahead.” Pleased with the pace of joint programs, the interlocutors expressed satisfaction at the current level of interaction.... more »