Friday, 20 September 2013
North-South Road Corridor Investment Program Governing Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a regular meeting of the North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Programs Governing Council was held today in the Office of Government.
The Council first discussed and approved the tender documents pertaining to the reconstruction (broadening) of Arshakunyats Avenue in Yerevan under the loan agreement referred to as Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program (Tranche 1).
Then a 3D presentation was made to introduce the urban highway project which will connect Arshakunyats Avenue with the Artashat Highway, and the road junction of Argavand with Shirak street under the loan agreement referred to as Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program (Tranche 1).
The meeting next discussed the performance of Aegis International, which is the program consultant for detailed design and construction control, under the Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program (Tranche 1) loan agreement. In conclusion, the Council reviewed the findings of the audit of special purpose financial statements as of December 31, 2011 and December 31, 2012, carried out by Grant Thornton CJSC.