Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Knowledge Day Message
Dear pupils, students, teachers and parents, On behalf of the Government of Armenia and myself, I congratulate you on the Day of Knowledge and Schooling. Education and knowledge are at the heart of our nation’s value system. Educated people are a national asset and should be supported by the State. Knowledgeable people are being provided the necessary conditions to build their future in homeland. Knowledge-based societies are the main competitive asset in the 21st century. We can... more »
Armenia PM: Today’s war is in knowledge front, where new victories should be sought
On the sidelines of his working visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called at Artsakh State University on the occasion of Knowledge Day where he met with faculty and students. Extending congratulations, the Prime Minister said, “In my opinion, the scientific field is just where the Artsakh freedom fight should be waged today. With a breakthrough in this area we could build on our wartime achievements. The philosophy of cross-nation competition has... more »