Friday, 27 September 2013
Sos Sargsyan Funeral Commission Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the government commission established on the passing of former Soviet Union and Republic of Armenia People’s Artist Sos Sargsyan met today in the Office of Government. The meeting decided that a funeral service for Sos Sargsyan will be held on September 28, 18:00, in the premises of the State All-National Theater of Armenia. Last farewell to the actor will be bid on September 29, 11:30, at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater of... more »
PM Introduced To Mentor Graphics-Implemented IT Development Programs
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the premises of Mentor Graphic Armenia Company at the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies to get acquainted with the activities of the newly founded local headquarters. Welcoming those present, the Prime Minister first congratulated all the home IT operators on the progress made over the past five years. Tigran Sargsyan noted that qualitative changes are being made in the IT sector, which is one of his government’s priorities.... more »
Prime Minister Attends Golden Key, Rusty Lock Awards Ceremony
On September 27 - the International Information Freedom Day - Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the 11th edition of Information Freedom Center-hosted Golden Key and Rusty Lock annual award-giving ceremony in Yerevan. “Our meeting is traditional for the Government of Armenia is supportive of your initiative. Together with civil society organizations we closely follow the state of affairs as to the accessibility of information for our citizens. The modern world creates... more »
Prime Minister’s Condolence Message On Passing Of Famous Armenian Actor Sos Sargsyan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan extended condolences on the demise of renowned Armenian actor Sos Sargsyan, which reads as follows: “Sos Sargsyan is no longer with us. We lost the type of intellectual, the Armenian whose sobering and wise words used to be a necessity and will be needed forever. Not only our culture, but also our social life was marked by a trail of great master’s of its size. Sos Sargsyan will remain as a an exceptional figure in our history by virtue of his... more »