Armenia Prime Minister: During the last three years we acquired as much armament as over the past two decades
Accompanied by NKR Defense Minister Movses Hakobyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan who is paying a working visit to the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh, visited today military unit N of the NKR Defense Army. The head of government toured the barracks talking to the soldiers. After seeing firsthand the service conditions, the Prime Minister dined with the soldiers. On behalf of his government, Tigran Sargsyan welcomed and congratulated everybody on the NKR independence 22nd anniversary:... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Visits Nikol Duman’s House-Museum
Accompanied by NKR Deputy Prime Minister Arthur Aghabekyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan who is paying a working visit to the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh availed himself of the opportunity to tour the House-Museum of national hero Nikol Duman and get familiar with the exhibits representing the Hero’s life and career. In conclusion, the Premier made a record in the Book of Honorary Guests: “We must pay tribute and appreciate the legacy of all those who have contributed to... more »
PM Pays Tribute To Freedom Fighters Killed In Artsakh War
On a working visit to the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today NKR independence 22nd anniversary-dedicated events. Accompanied by top officials from Artsakh and the members of Armenia government delegation, Tigran Sargsyan and NKR President Bako Sahakyan left in the morning Renaissance Square to walk as far as the municipal memorial complex of Stepanakert to lay flowers and wreaths at the Great Patriotic War and Shushi Liberation memorial. A... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Congratulates Pietro Parolini On Appointment As Secretary Of State Of His Holiness
Excellency, On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, I cordially congratulate you on appointment as Secretary of State of His Holiness. I do believe that based on shared Christian values, the traditional bonds of friendship between the Holy See and the Republic of Armenia will be further strengthened and expanded during your tenure of office. Wishing you every success in your high and responsible mission, I beg you to accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Congratulations On NKR Independence Day
Dear people of Artsakh, The decision you made 22 years ago was of historical importance to the Armenian people. The Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh grew ever stronger boasting numerous victories in a war imposed on Artsakh. It proved highly viable as the symbol of national unity and dignity. Artsakh was able to overcome the hardships of the war, build up State institutions, provide conditions necessary for the respect of human rights and fundamental freedoms, as well as for economic... more »