Tuesday, 10 September 2013
Cooperation Prospects Discussed With Representatives Of Chinese Companies
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met today with China Communication Construction CEO Wang Zijhun in Dalian city who briefed the Premier on the activities of his company. Specialized in road construction, the company handles road design, construction and maintenance projects and is the tenth leading entity in the world. Assuring of their interest in getting involved in Armenia, the Executive Director said his company has already developed a number of proposals to be submitted to the... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Meets Bulgarian Counterpart Plamen Oresharski
On a working visit to China, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Bulgarian Prime Minister Plamen Oresharski. At the request of his Bulgarian counterpart, Tigran Sargsyan presented the economic situation in Armenia, advising that his government was able to achieve a 7% economic growth last year. In turn, Plamen Oresharski said Armenia’s performance is quite impressive, since this index proved even beyond a number of European States. Referring to bilateral relations, both... more »
Armenian, Chinese Prime Ministers Meet: China To Provide Armenia USD16mn Grant
As part of his working visit to the People’s Republic of China, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with his Chinese counterpart Li Kequang in Dalian city. Welcoming the guest, the Chinese Premier thanked Armenia for taking part in the World Economic Forum in Dalian. “Our latest meeting was on the sidelines of the Shanghai Expo, and I am happy to see you back to China,” the head of Chinese government noted. Thankful for reception, the Armenian Prime Minister first... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan Meets With Vice Prime Minister of Kazakhstan
On his way to the PRC for a working visit, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Vice Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Kairat Kelimbetov in Astana. The parties discussed current level of Armenia-Kazakhstan relationship, development of relations in various spheres of mutual interest and other issues. Reference was made to the economic situation, as well as the trends and prospects of economic development in Armenia and Kazakhstan. In conclusion, a lively exchange of views was unfolded... more »