Thursday, 5 September 2013
By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, Vardan Aramyan was relieved of the post of Deputy Minister of Finance for transfer to another position.
Armenia’s Competitiveness Upgraded
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister informed that Armenia’s World Competitiveness Report standing has improved. After detailed information on the subject had been provided by the Chairman of the State Commission for Protection of Economic Competition, Tigran Sargsyan took the floor to speak about our country’s achievements and shortcomings ( see separately ). The Government extended until... more »
Introductory remarks by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan - Global Competitiveness Report published with improved Armenia standing
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan: Armenia has gone up 3 points in the Global Competitiveness Report: what we need to realize is where we have improved our competitiveness and where are our weaknesses. To this end, we need to understand what are the criteria used in the national competitiveness report since there are many areas where we obviously have much to do yet. Now I want to give the floor to Mr. Shaboyan who will tell us which reforms have resulted in higher competitiveness and... more »